The district court found him guilty of all three charges and sentenced him to 100 months for the first-degree controlled substance crime. But the court of appeals reversed this conviction, saying “the evidence supports the reasonable inference that Hanson possessed the methamphetamine only for personal use,” and said that as a result, there was a reasonable doubt as to whether Mr. Hanson had any intent to sell the methamphetamines. The Minnesota Supreme Court disagreed.

In its decision the Minnesota Supreme Court quoted section 152.01 to define the term “sell” to mean “(1) to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to manufacture; or… (3) to possess with intent to perform an act listed in clause (1).” It continued on to say that evidence of intent to sell or distribute includes a large quantity of drugs possessed and the manner of the packaging.

Mr.