Case Blog
[…] Section 169A.24, Subd. 1
states that a person is guilty of first-degree DWI if he “commits the [DWI]
violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior
impaired driving incidents . . . .”   Wertheimer moved to dismiss the first-degree
DWI charges on the ground that his May 12, 2007, violation was not within ten
years of his May 12, 1997 conviction, and therefore the requirements of §
169A.24, Subd. 1 were not met.

The district court felt compelled
by the Minnesota
Supreme Court’s
precedents to analyze the problem using the time
computation statute, Minn. Stat. § 645.15.  Section 645.15 states that
where “the performance or doing of any act, duty, matter, payment or thing is
ordered or directed” and the “duration for the . . . doing thereof” is fixed by
law, the time shall be computed so as to “exclude the first and include the
last day of the prescribed   . . . period.”  Using this analysis, the
district court found that Wertheimer’s DWIs all fell within the same ten year
period and the court of appeals affirmed. 

Under
review
, the Minnesota Supreme Court concluded that § 645.15 does not
apply to § 169A.24, Subd.  1, by pointing