Case Blog
[…] a crime required the calculation of time. 
Rather, provisions like section 169A.24, subdivision 1, are relatively
recent innovations.[2]  In each case in which we have applied section
645.15 to a statutory provision, that provision has been procedural in
nature.  We have never applied section
645.15 to a substantive provision of a criminal statute.

Despite
apparently broad statements in our case law that section 645.15 applies to all
statutes requiring the computation of time unless the statute itself says
otherwise, we conclude that section 645.15 does not apply to section 169A.24,
subdivision 1.  Our conclusion complies
with the plain language of section 645.15, which states that it applies
“[w]here the performance or doing of any act, duty, matter, payment, or thing
is ordered or directed.”  The statute at
issue in the case before us, section 169A.24, subdivision 1, does not require
the performance or doing of any act within a time period.  Given this background, and given that the
present case involves a substantive provision of a criminal statute, we decline