Case Blog
[…] the performance or doing of any act within a time period.  Given this background, and given that the
present case involves a substantive provision of a criminal statute, we decline
to extend the application of section 645.15 here.

Because we
conclude that the time-computation statute does not apply, we turn to the
language of section 169A.24, subdivision 1, to determine whether May 12, 2007,
is within ten years of May 12, 1997.  We
construe words in statutes consistent with their common usage, unless those
words have a different technical meaning in context.  Minn.
Stat. § 645.08 (2008).  Section
169A.24, subdivision 1, states, in relevant part, “[a] person who violates
section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) is guilty of first-degree driving
while impaired if the person . . . commits the violation
within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving
incidents . . . .” 
Here, Wertheimer was convicted of DWI on May 12, 1997, was convicted of
DWI two more times, and violated section 169A.20 again on May 12, 2007.  We must determine whether May 12, 2007, is
“within ten years of” May 12, 1997; in other words, whether all three of