Case Blog
[…] (2008).  The sole issue before us is
whether May 12, 2007, is within ten years of May 12, 1997.  The parties dispute whether we should apply
Minn. Stat. § 645.15 (2008)—a time computation statute—to determine the bounds
of the ten-year period.

For purposes of
this appeal, the facts are undisputed. 
On Saturday, May 12, 2007, Wertheimer was arrested for DWI.  Wertheimer was later charged with two counts
of felony first-degree DWI under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subds. 1-2 (2008)
(DWI and test refusal), and one count of violation of a restricted license
under Minn. Stat § 171.09, subd. 1(d)(1) (2008).  Section 169A.24, subdivision 1, states, in
relevant part, “[a] person who violates section 169A.20 (driving while
impaired) is guilty of first-degree driving while impaired if the
person . . . commits the violation within ten years of the
first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving
incidents . . . .” 
Wertheimer was convicted of DWI on May 12, 1997; December 15, 1998; and
March 23, 2004.  Each of those three
convictions represents a “qualified prior impaired driving incident” for the
purposes of section 169A.24.  See Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 22