Case Blog
[…] for the performance or doing thereof is prescribed and fixed by law, the
time . . . shall be computed so as to exclude the first and
include the last day of the prescribed or fixed period or duration of time.  When the last day of the period falls on
Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, that day shall be omitted from the
computation.

 

Section 169A.24, subdivision 1,
under which Wertheimer was charged, requires the computation of a ten-year
period and a determination of whether certain offenses fall within that
period.  Section 169A.24, subdivision 1,
states that a person is guilty of first-degree DWI if he “commits the [DWI]
violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired
driving incidents . . . .” 
Id., subd. 1(1).

The State argues
that section 645.15 should apply to all statutes necessitating the computation
of time unless a different computation method appears in the statute
itself.  The State argues that because