Case Blog
[…] action, i.e., performed a required legal act, within the time period allowed by
the statute of limitations.  102 Minn. at 89-93, 112 N.W.
at 880-81.  But the statute at issue here
differs from statutes to which we have previously applied section 645.15.

Section 169A.24,
subdivision 1, does not order or direct the doing or performance of any act,
duty, matter, payment, or thing.  Rather,
section 169A.24, subdivision 1, describes an element of first-degree DWI, as
opposed to other driving-while-intoxicated violations under section
169A.20.  Section 169A.24, subdivision 1,
states that a defendant is guilty of first-degree DWI if that person violates
section 169A.20 “within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior
impaired driving incidents.”  Minn. Stat.

§ 169A.24, subd. 1.  Only under a strained reading can section
169A.24, subdivision 1, be construed to require the performance of an act,
e.g., perhaps directing everyone not to
violate Minnesota’s
DWI statutes.  A general obligation to