Case Blog
[…] exactly ten years to the day after he was convicted of his first.  The sole issue before the Supreme Court and
the subject of today’s case blog is whether May 12, 2007 was “within” ten years
of May 12, 1997, as Minn. Stat. §
169A.24, the felony
DWI enhancement provision, requires.  The
quick answer is no.  If you’d like to
know how the Court reached this conclusion, continue on…

 Wertheimer was charged
under § 169A.24, Subd. 1, which requires the computation of a
ten-year period and a determination of whether certain offenses fall within
that period.  Section 169A.24, Subd. 1
states that a person is guilty of first-degree DWI if he “commits the [DWI]
violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior
impaired driving incidents . . . .”   Wertheimer moved to dismiss the first-degree
DWI charges on the ground that his May 12, 2007, violation was not within ten
years of his May 12, 1997 conviction, and therefore the requirements of §
169A.24, Subd. 1 were not met.

The district court felt compelled
by the Minnesota