Case Blog
[…] contrary.”  227 Minn. at 181-82, 34 N.W.2d at 643.  At common law, we applied a rule very similar
to section 645.15.  In Nebola v. Minn. Iron Co., we stated
that, under the common law, “the day on which an act or event occurs is
excluded in the determination of all questions of time.”  102 Minn.
89, 92, 112 N.W. 880, 881 (1907) (applying the common-law time-calculation rule
to determine whether a party filed a cause of action before the statute of limitations
had run).

But there are
important differences between this case and the cases in which we have applied
section 645.15 and its common-law predecessor. 
First, the plain language of section 645.15 indicates that it does not
apply here.  Section 645.15 states that
it applies “[w]here the performance or doing of any act, duty, matter, payment,
or thing is ordered or directed.”  We
have consistently applied section 645.15 to statutes that required the performance of
an act
within a time period.[1]  Required acts triggering application of the
statute include, for example, the filing of a cause of action before the
expiration of the statute of limitations, Nelson,