State v. Holmes, is the next Case Blog.  This is a good one for all those Statutory
[…] reasonable interpretation.  Am. Family Ins. Group v. Schroedl, 616
N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.
2000).  When a criminal statute is
ambiguous, we construe the statute narrowly in favor of lenity.  Maurstad,
733 N.W.2d at 148. 

Minnesota law generally prohibits a person
from being punished twice for conduct that is part of the same behavioral
incident, with certain exceptions.  “Except
as provided in . . . section[] . . . 609.585 . . . if a person’s conduct
constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, a person may be
punished for only one of the offenses.”  Minn.
Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1.  Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.585, in turn, states that “a prosecution for or conviction of the crime
of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime
committed on entering or while in the building entered.”

We observe that Minn. Stat. § 609.585 was first published in 1886 as
section 393 of Minnesota’s
Penal Code.  See Act of March 9, 1885, ch. 240, § 1, 1885 Minn. Laws 311, 311
(authorizing the secretary of state to publish a penal code).  Section 393 was renumbered several times
between 1886 and 1961, but the wording remained essentially the same.  See Penal
Code § 393 (“A person who, having entered a building under such
circumstances as to constitute burglary in any degree, commits any crime
therein, is punishable therefor, as well as for the burglary; and may be
prosecuted for each crime, separately.”). 
When the statute was codified as Minn. Stat. § 609.585 in 1963, the
language was changed, and then amended to its current version in 1993.  The 1993 version provided that “[n]otwithstanding section 609.04, a
prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to
conviction or punishment for any
other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered.”  Act of May 20, 1993, ch. 326, art. 4, § 16, 1993
Minn. Laws 1974, 2031 (emphasis added; italicized language indicates the 1993
amendments). 

In State v. Alexander, we concluded that
Minn. Stat. § 609.035 allows for separate convictions and sentences for