State v. Holmes, is the next Case Blog.  This is a good one for all those Statutory
[…] § 609.04 prohibits a conviction for both the crime charged and an included
offense.  Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1
(“Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime
charged or an included offense, but not both.”).  This statute “generally forbids two
convictions of the same offense or of one offense and a lesser included offense
on the basis of the same conduct.”  State v. Haase, 341 N.W.2d 879, 881 (Minn. 1984).  An included offense includes “[a] crime
necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.”  Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1(4).  But Minn. Stat. § 609.585 specifically provides
that section 609.04’s prohibition against multiple convictions for included
offenses does not apply to a conviction for burglary and any crime committed
during the burglary.  Minn. Stat. §
609.585 (“Notwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of
the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other
crime committed on entering or while in the building entered.”). 

Consequently, we
must determine whether third-degree assault is “any other crime” within the
meaning of Minn. Stat. § 609.585 when a defendant is convicted of burglary
with an assault based on a single course of conduct involving one assault.  If third-degree assault is “any other crime,”