State v. Holmes, is the next Case Blog.  This is a good one for all those Statutory
[…] amendments). 

In State v. Alexander, we concluded that
Minn. Stat. § 609.035 allows for separate convictions and sentences for
burglary and crimes committed during the burglary, and that multiple
punishments for a single behavioral incident involving burglary “will not
unduly exaggerate the culpability of a defendant’s conduct.”  290 N.W.2d 745, 750 (Minn. 1980). 
Thus, Minn. Stat. § 609.035 allows for separate convictions and
sentences for first-degree burglary with assault and “any other crime”
committed inside the building during the burglary.

Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.04 prohibits a conviction for both the crime charged and an included
offense.  Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1
(“Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime
charged or an included offense, but not both.”).  This statute “generally forbids two
convictions of the same offense or of one offense and a lesser included offense
on the basis of the same conduct.”  State v. Haase, 341 N.W.2d 879, 881 (Minn. 1984).  An included offense includes “[a] crime