State v. Holmes, is the next Case Blog.  This is a good one for all those Statutory
[…] must determine whether third-degree assault is “any other crime” within the
meaning of Minn. Stat. § 609.585 when a defendant is convicted of burglary
with an assault based on a single course of conduct involving one assault.  If third-degree assault is “any other crime,”
Holmes may be convicted and sentenced for both the burglary with assault and
the third-degree assault.  If it is not
“any other crime,” Minn. Stat. § 609.585 may not be used to allow multiple
convictions and sentences based on the same conduct.

A person may
commit first-degree burglary in several ways. 
See Minn. Stat. § 609.582,
subd. 1.  The building entered may be an
occupied dwelling, id., subd. 1(a);
the burglar may possess a dangerous weapon, id.,
subd. 1(b); or the burglar may “assault a person within the building or on the
building’s appurtenant property.”  Id.,
subd. 1(c).  Holmes was convicted of and sentenced
for violating Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(c), first-degree burglary with
assault.

Holmes argues that
third-degree assault is included in the crime of first-degree burglary with