State v. Holmes, is the next Case Blog.  This is a good one for all those Statutory
[…] Guidelines
IV, V.

            The
Sentencing Guidelines, however, are not the basis upon which we should
determine the meaning of “any other crime” under Minn. Stat. § 609.585.  Rather, we are guided by our rules of statutory
construction and case law, both of which lead to the conclusion that when there
is a single course of conduct involving one assault, third-degree assault is
“any other crime” committed during the course of first-degree burglary with
assault.  It is the prerogative of the
legislature to define crimes and determine the punishment for those
crimes.  See Minn. Stat. § 609.095 (2008) (“The legislature has the exclusive authority
to define crimes and offenses and the range of the sentences or punishments for
their violation.”); State v. Misquadace,
644 N.W.2d 65, 68 (Minn.
2002).

            Affirmed.

 



[1]
          Although the 21-month sentence
for third-degree assault is presumptively stayed, it was executed at Holmes’
request.

 

[2]
          Holmes was represented by